Introduction

An interested group of owners, trainers, and drivers of Standardbred horses formed the Ontario Harness Horse Association in 1961. The purpose of the Association was to represent Ontario harness horsemen/horsewomen in negotiations of purses, racing conditions, and all matters affecting the industry as a whole with the tracks, Standardbred Canada, the Ontario Racing Commission, and the Provincial and Federal governments.

When it became apparent that the idea of such an Association was practical and useful, an application was made to the Provincial Secretary to incorporate the Association. On the first (1st) day of February 1962, a Charter was issued in the name of ONTARIO HARNESS HORSEMEN’S ASSOCIATION.

The main objectives of the Association as set out in the Charter are to encourage, improve, and promote the breeding, and racing of trotting and pacing horses. The incorporating members and first directors of the Association as shown on the Letters Patent were Leslie Ehrlick, Hugh Thomas McConkey, and James Harold Holmes.

On January 19, 1992 an application was made and approved by the Provincial Secretary to have the name Ontario Harness Horsemen’s Association changed to the Ontario Harness Horse Association.

To view OHHA’s Constitution/Bylaw No. 4, click here.

To view OHHA’s Charter/Letters Patent, click here.

To view OHHA’s Privacy Policy, click here.

To view OHHA’s Privacy Agreement with members, click here.

Our Staff

Brian Tropea

General Manager
Phone: (905) 854-6442, ext. 222
brian@ohha.ca

Jennifer Rankin

General Accounting / Benefits / RRSP/ Insurance Administrator
Phone: (905) 854-6442, ext. 223
jenr@ohha.ca

Sheri Minler-Grabatin

Executive Secretary / Memberships
Phone: (905) 854-6442, est. 221
sherig@ohha.ca

Our Directors

2020 Executive Committee

President: James Whelan
1st Vice President: Ken Hardy
2nd Vice President: Kent Baker
Treasurer: Paul Lindsey

Dave Boughton, Anthony Haughan, Jean Marc Mackenzie, William Kirkpatrick and Mark Williams

2020 Board of Directors

District #1

Rideau-Carleton Raceway
613-822-2211
https://rcr.net

Brian Cassell, Gloucester
613-223-7917

palmerrecycling@bellnet.ca

Dan Mayo, Carp
613-836-6076

dmayo@sympatico.ca

District #2

District #3

Kawartha Downs
705-939-6316
http://www.kawarthadowns.com

David Gibson, Cavan
705-944-5103

garneygibson@yahoo.com

District #4

Sudbury Downs
705-855-9001
http://www.sudburydowns.com

Gerald Lamoureux, Chelmsford
705-897-5981

neffnie@gmail.com

Mario Rivest, Hanmer
705-451-0038

mariorivest@live.ca

District #5

Georgian Downs
705-726-9400
http://georgiandowns.com

Kent Baker, Coldwater
705-686-3806

kentohha1@gmail.com

Keith Jones, Barrie
705-818-0757

keith.jonesgwg@gmail.com

District #6

Woodbine Raceway
416-675-7223
http://www.woodbineentertainment.com

Mohawk Racetrack
905-854-7805
https://woodbineentertainment.com/mohawk

Geoff Maltby, Acton
519-853-5320

codyscows@bell.net

District #7

Flamboro Downs
905-627-3561
http://www.flamborodowns.com

Anthony Haughan, Cambridge
905-864-9146

anthonyhaughan@hotmail.com

Jim Whelan, Troy
519-770-5184

jamesaeneaswhelan@gmail.com

District #8

Grand River Raceway
519-846-5455
http://www.grandriverraceway.com

Dave Boughton, Carlisle
905-689-5909

dmboughton@icloud.com

Paul Lindsey, Fergus
519-843-4838

lid@wightman.ca

District #9

Clinton Raceway
519-482-5270
http://www.clintonraceway.com

Hanover Raceway
519-364-2860
http://www.hanoverraceway.com

Jim Watt, Clinton
519-482-5909

jojowatt31@gmail.com

District #10

Hiawatha Horse Park
519-537-5717
http://www.hiawathahorsepark.com

Western Fair Raceway
519-438-7203
http://www.westernfair.com

 

Ken Hardy, Lucan
519-619-1576

ken@ohha.ca

Bert Moore, Sarnia
519-344-5959

moorefarm.km@gmail.com

District #11

Dresden Raceway
519-683-4466
http://www.windsorraceway.com

William Kirkpatrick, Amherstberg
519-996-7689

billkirk@xplornet.com

Mark Williams, Cottam
519-800-4001

markwilliams58@gmail.com

Director at Large

Jean Marc Mackenzie

647-531-1835

jmackenzie11@icloud.com

Our Committees

Audit Committee
Paul Lindsey, Geoff Maltby, Dan Mayo, Kent Baker, Jim Whelan, Ken Hardy*, Jennifer Rankin*, Brian Tropea*, Dale Tinkham*

Constitution Committee
Ken Hardy, Jean-Marc MacKenzie, Dan Mayo, Jim Watt, Jim Whelan

Hall of Fame Board of Directors
Ken Hardy

Hall of Fame Planning Committee
Ken Hardy, Brian Tropea

Insurance Committee
Kent Baker, Ken Hardy, Paul Lindsey, Geoff Maltby, Brian Tropea, Jim Whelan, George Dunfield, Jen Rankin

AGCO Rules Review Committee
Dave Boughton, Ken Hardy, Anthony Haughan, Brian Tropea, Mark Williams

RRSP Committee
Kent Baker, Ken Hardy, Paul Lindsey, Geoff Maltby, Brian Tropea, Jim Whelan, John Williamson, Paul English, Jen Rankin, David Wright

Scholarship Committee
Ken Hardy, Paul Lindsey, Geoff Maltby, Joan Rankin, Brian Tropea

SRA Marketing Committee
Bob Bodkin – NHA, Sharla Daley – NCRHHA, John Gallinger – SC, Ken Hardy, Paul Lindsey, Bill O’Donnell – COSA, Kelly Spencer – GR, Brian Tropea, Kathy Wade Vlaar – SC

Youth Camp Committee
Dave Boughton, Ken Hardy, Paul Lindsey, Geoff Maltby, Brian Tropea

*as required

Our Financials

You will need Adobe Acrobat Reader to view these PDF files.

Audited Financial Statements